PRIVACY POLICY

PREAMBLE

This policy applies to Gforce Recruitment Ltd and its subsidiaries (now referred to as Gforce) and outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold about clients, customers of clients, contractors and others.

Gforce is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (cth) (Privacy Act).

Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this Policy does not apply to Gforce’s treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between Gforce and the individual.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

POLICY

Why does Gforce Recruitment collect personal information?

Gforce collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our product and services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not Limited to) personal information about:

  • Officers of Gforce Companies;
  • Officers of Federal (and State) Government agencies;
  • Host employers;
  • Training participants;
  • Suppliers and their employees;
  • Prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with our related companies and us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Gforce collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, salary, tax file numbers and other information which assist us in providing our services.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply our services.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: Gforce will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and telephone conversations.

Personal Information provided by other people: Gforce collects personal information about an individual from a third party (eg. A reference from another person, from a Group Training Company, from an employer).
Gforce collects personal information from the website: www.gforce.org.au through receiving applications and emails.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Gforce may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct out business;
  • To provide and market our services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To purchase from you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related companies;
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as consultants)
  • Group Training Australia
  • Government Departments
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may also collect your personal information from these companies and individuals, in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this Policy.
Sending information overseas:

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • Obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the APPs.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information, which we collect, is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, tax file numbers, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg. where required by law).

Management of personal information

The APPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Gforce personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.
Gforce takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (eg. by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records).
Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Gforce endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Gforce holds about you by contacting us.

We will require you to verify you identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access.

However, in the case of personal information we collect from our clients for the purposes of providing our services to those clients, access to that person al information will usually be the responsibility of the relevant client.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy will be uploaded to Gforce website www.gforce.org.au or can be obtained by contacting Gforce.